Privacy Policy

Three Counties Liberal Jewish Community

Data Privacy Notice

  1. Your personal data –what is it?
    • Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.
    • Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (The GDPR).
  2. Who are we?
    The Council of Three Counties Liberal Jewish Community (3CLJC) is the Data Controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
  3. How do we process your personal data?
    3CLJC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing it and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:
    • To send you information about 3CLJC meetings, services, events, activities, news and updates relevant to your involvement with 3CLJC;
    • To administer membership records;
    • Where appropriate to send information about Council meetings, AGMs and other information relating to the governance of 3CLJC;
    • To fundraise and promote the interests of 3CLJC which is a charity limited by Guarantee;
    • To maintain our own accounts and records ( including the processing of gift aid applications).
  4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
    • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about Liberal Judaism events.
    • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or under social protection law, or a collective agreement.
    • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:-
    • processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  5. Sharing your personal data.
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the community in order to carry out a service to other community members or for purposes connected with 3CLJC. We will only share your data with third parties outside 3CLJC with your consent.
  6. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We retain data on community contacts whilst it is still current; records of former Members for one year after leaving 3CLJC; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the tax year to which they relate; and records of Bar and Bat Mitzvahs, marriages and funerals permanently.
  7. Your rights and your personal data.
    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-
    • The right to a copy of your personal data which 3CLJC holds about you;
    • The right to request that 3CLJC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
    • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for 3CLJC to retain such data;
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;• The right to request that the Data Controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another Data Controller, ( known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) (only applies where the processing is based on consent for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case, the Data Controller processes the data by automated means);
    • The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
    • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable) (only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests for the performance of a task in the public
      interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  8. Further Processing.
    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where, and whenever necessary, we will seek your consent prior to the new processing.
  9. Contact Details
    To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance, contact the 3CLJC Chair or any other member of the 3CLJC Council. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via emailhttps://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9
    5AF

Last update March 2021